Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following weblink www.reviewwell.net (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). Review Well is committed to protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in the Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

I. PRIVACY STATEMENTS
i. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Review Well immediately.

ii. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us at support@reviewwell.net We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Review Well has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Review Well may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Review Well will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

iii. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us at support@reviewwell.net. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Review Well being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Review Well may have with you.

iv. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support@reviewwell.net.

v. Review Well has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Review Well shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
vi. Review Well implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Review Well’s business.

vii. Review Well takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Review Well, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.


II. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US:

i. Registration and Profile Information. if you sign up for an account, register to use our Services, purchase our Products, or sign up to receive information about our Services, we ask you for your, first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, physical address, login information, and any other information we collect.
ii. Payment Information. When you add billing information or a credit card number to your account or make a purchase, we will use a third-party service provider to collect and store your payment information.

iii. Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact our Customer Support Team, we will receive your name, mobile phone number, the contents of a message, and any other information you choose to provide.

iv. Careers. If you decide that you wish to apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information, your resume, and your cover letter online. We will collect the information you choose to provide on your resume and in your cover letter, such as your education and employment experience. You may also apply through third-party job portals. If you do so, we will collect the information you make available to us on the third-party job portal.


III. INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

i. Location Information. When you use our Services, if you allow us, we will receive your precise location information. We also infer your more general location information (for example, your internet protocol (IP) address may indicate your more general geographic region.

ii. Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, application installations, device identifiers, mobile advertising identifiers, and push notification tokens.

iii. Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, such as the ads you click on, pages or other content you view, the searches you conduct, purchases you make, your comments, and the dates and times of your visits.

iv. Information from Cookies, Widgets and Similar Technologies. We and third-party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

v. Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Services to their fullest potential.

vi. Text Information. We may facilitate text messages between you and your customers. In the process, we may receive information about these communications, such as the date and time of the SMS message, the parties’ phone numbers, and the content of any SMS messages.

vii. User feedback. We receive information about review and surveys and give clients information about ratings and reviews.


IV. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect:
• To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
• To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
• To personalize and improve your experience on our Services, such as presenting tailored content;
• For marketing purposes, such as customizing and communicating informational or product offerings, promotions, and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
• To send you text messages and push notifications;
• To facilitate transactions and payments;
• To de-identify and aggregate information collected through the Services and use it for any lawful purpose;
• To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
• For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms and Conditions or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or as requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
• For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

V. SHARING & DISCLOSURE OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

i. Third Party Applications and Your Use Review Well provides users with the ability to link to their Data on third party sites such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. Such linking is at the complete discretion of users. Because of this, Review Well cannot be held responsible or liable for the linking of user’s Data to such third party sites, nor for how these third party sites use such links.

ii. Marketing and Publicity Per our Privacy and Conditions, you agree to permit Review Well to identify you as a customer and to use your name and/or logo in Review Well’s website and marketing materials.

iii. Sale of Personal Information Review Well does not sell, rent, or trade your private information to any third parties in any way.

iv. Service Providers and Business Partners Review Well may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the Services (including, but not limited to, data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Services’ features). These third parties may have access to your information strictly for the purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.

v. Our Use and Disclosure of Information Review Well will not disclose any personally identifiable information about any individual except as set forth in this Privacy Policy. This applies to information about our customers and information our customers provide to us about their customers. We are not limited in any way in our use of non-personal information that does not permit direct association with any specific individual or non-identifiable aggregate information about our users (such as the number of customers who use our services, the geographic distribution of our users, the amount of information located and/or removed, etc.).

vi. Internal Uses of Your Personally Identifiable Information Review Well will not sell or rent any of your personally identifiable information to third parties. Review Well will not share any of your personally identifiable information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described below. a. We share information with service providers under contract who help with our business operations such as payment and order processing, fraud investigation, bill collection, and information management and analytics.

b. We disclose information that we, in good faith, believe is appropriate to cooperate in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity, to conduct investigations of violations of our Privacy of Use and/or to protect our right, protect your safety and the safety of others. For example, this means that if we conduct a fraud investigation and conclude that one side has engaged in deceptive practices, we reserve the right to provide that person or entity’s contact information (but not bank account or credit card information) to victims who request it.

c. We disclose information in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, levy, attachment, order of a court-appointed receiver or other comparable legal process, including subpoenas from private parties in a civil action. If the subpoena seeks information about an identified subscriber or limited group of subscribers, we will make reasonable business efforts to contact the subscriber(s) before providing information to the party that requests it. We cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so in all cases, whether due to a time limit, court order, inability to effectively contact a subscriber, or other circumstances.

d. We disclose information to your agent or legal representative (such as the holder of a power of attorney that you grant, or a guardian appointed for you).

e. We share information with companies that provide public relations and marketing services for us. Such information will only be shared by us to customize, measure and improve our products, services and advertising. It will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. These third parties are contractually obligated to protect your information and are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

f. As with any other business, it is possible that in the future, Review Well could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by Review Well, including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy until it is amended.

g. We share your information with our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures to help coordinate the services we provide to you, enforce our terms and conditions, and promote trust and safety.

h. The implementation of our Services, by its very nature, may require using your personally identifiable information to locate other information about you. Such use may include, but not be limited to, using your information to search the publicly accessible Internet sites as well as searching private information databases and sites.

i. The implementation of our Services, by its very nature, may require revealing your personally identifiable information in order to effect removal of Internet content about you. For example, we may have to disclose your name to a website in order to notify them to remove Internet content about you. This occurs with your express permission for a specific, given purpose.

VI. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Review Well will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you the Services, you may delete your account (this will be done by Review Well’s customer care team). If you delete your account, your Data will no longer be stored in our servers. While we try to delete your Data from our servers as quickly as possible, please be aware that there may be a delay from the time you delete your account to the time that your Data is removed, and that some of your Data may continue to exist for a period in backup copies.

VII. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

Effective on 01/01/2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) allows California residents to obtain certain information collected by the business with whom they have established business relationships. If you are a California resident, you may exercise certain rights to access, restrict, or delete your personal information by submitting a request through this link.

VIII. QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND CONTACTS

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at, or by U.S. mail at the address below:
1022 N Northwest Hwy,
Park Ridge, IL 60068

Last Updated: 30/10/2020

Online Reputation Management

START YOUR FREE TRIAL